Spelling & Vocabulary Workbook 3

Foundation Level

School Year

Year 3
P4

Age Range

7-9

ISBN: 9781911553397

Quick Order Code: SV3WB03

This workbook provides exercises for practising the recognition, spelling and use of 460 words, as well as learning their definitions. It helps develop spelling and vocabulary expertise and boosts comprehension, word power and creative writing skills.

The Spelling & Vocabulary series provides a complete and comprehensive course building a child’s spelling and vocabulary expertise. Working through the series will give your child a working vocabulary of more than 5,400 words.

The series helps prepare children for the GL Assessment and CEM 11+ exams, SATs, CATs, the Northern Ireland Transfer Test, Common Entrance and scholarship examinations for independent schools, and all other styles of verbal reasoning/ability and English tests.

This series of books is designed to be used in sequence and is divided into three levels:

Foundation (Workbooks 1-3) for children aged 7 to 9

Intermediate (Workbooks 4-7) for children aged 8 to 10

Advanced (Workbooks 8-12) for children aged 9 to 12

We recommend older children who face challenges in spelling and vocabulary work from Workbook 1 to ensure that there are no gaps in their understanding and their skills are built progressively. Children with more developed skills could begin with the Intermediate or Advanced series.

Answers, Progress Charts and a Certificate of Achievement are included at the end of the book.

All our materials have been rigorously classroom tested. The methodologies have been successfully used in AE Tuition classes for over 20 years.

Features:

  • Fun crossword exercises
  • Missing word (cloze) exercises
  • 460 words listed alphabetically for easy reference
Books in this series

Topics covered

Teaches Words 921-1,380

Teaches Words 1,381-1,840

Teaches Words 1,841-2,300

Teaches Words 2,301-2,760

Teaches Words 2,761-3,220

Teaches Words 3,221-3,660

Teaches Words 3,661-4,100

Teaches Words 4,101-4,540

Teaches Words 4,541-4,980

Teaches Words 4,981-5,420

Related products

Price: £8.99

Need help choosing the correct books?